The Full list of Venice Art Awards for 2020

WINNERS 2020

The awards in several categories are

Feature Scripts Awards
1st place: "Round Red Candy" by Michael Kokkinaris - Greece & George Mehalchick - USA
2nd place: "Roya" by Mahmoud Salimi - Afghanistan
3rd place: "MELINA I was born Greek" by Melina Chiaverini - USA

Short Scripts
Honorable Mentions
"Punish me"
 by Michael Dukakis - USA
"Far from the Olive Grove" by Andrea Land - United Kingdom
2020 BEST MOBILE FILM

ROSE flowing in the wave - Donguk Hwang, Republic of Korea, 2020, 19’40’’

2020 BEST ART – DANCE AWARD ΙΝ Α SHORT FILM
Align - R.E. Wolfe, 2020, 7'22''

2020 ΑΝΙΜΑΤΙΟΝ AWARD
To the dusty sea – Héloïse Ferlay, France, 2020, 12’23’’

2020 FILM WITH A STRONG MESSAGE FOR THE CLIMATE CHANGE
Comme Des Ocean – Amy Cousins, UK, 2019, 2’44’’

CINEMATIC AWARD (the award is given to a female director with a promising film making career)
A Tango To Remember - Severine Reisp, United States, 2020, 7’

2020 50/50 (This category involves directors who do exceptional film productions with equal number of male and female associates in the credits, crew and actors)
Anna - Dekel Berenson, UK, 2019, 14'59''

2020 GOT TALENT (This category involves filmmakers with their first short film)

2020 GOT TALENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Once Upon A Time in Hoi Shing Road - Jas Pun, Hong Kong, 2019, 15’

2020 GOT TALENT IN DIRECTION
Black King Down Anna Spyrou, USA, 2017, 9’54’’

2020 GOT TALENT dafnes
The Test - Bartosz Toboła, Poland , 2020, 12'12''

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE AT A VETERAN's SHORT FILM
Swept Away – Thomas Grascoeur, USA, 2019. 12’9’

BEST SHORT VETERAN’s MUSIC
Yael's Room – Shir Cohen, Israel, 2019, 22’45’’

BEST SHORT VETERAN’s SCRIPT
Fortissimo – Janine Piguet, Switzerland, 2019, 20’

BEST SHORT VETERAN’s CINEMATOGRAPHY
The award is shared by:

Praskovya - Alexander Solovyov, Russia,2019, 5’17’’

BEST SHORT VETERAN’s DIRECTION
Praskovya - Alexander Solovyov, Russia,2019, 5’17’’

BEST VETERAN’s SHORT FILM
In This Land We're Briefly Ghosts - Chen-Wen Lo, Taiwan, 2019, 16

BEST PROOF OF CONCEPT
Sven Gunnar - Darwin Reina, Sweden,10’41’’

BEST VETERAN SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Kanda Bode (Don't Get Whipped) - Fekad Kiros & Cheryl Halpern, Ethiopia, 2020, 25’
by WIFT GREECE - 
for the filmmaker’s ability to present gender driven oppression against women through outdated rituals of certain tribes in Africa, and the encouraging way in which the views and actions of the younger tribe members are working towards change.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A VETERAN FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Revelation of Jonah - Alexander Gratovsky & Nicole Gratovsky, Spain, 2020, 51'43''

BEST VETERAN FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Mrs G. - Dalit Kimor, Israel, 2019, 54'
by WIFT CYPRUS - Mrs.G is a highly engaging film. At it’s centre, the matriarchal presence of Mrs. Lea Gottlieb, the designer, founder and owner of the Gottex swimwear empire.

BEST TALENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Shape Shifters Polina Zelmanova, United Kingdom, 2020, 8’14’’
by WIFT GREECE - for the director’s ability to sensitively approach her topic through poetic images and her experimental handling of them.


Popular Posts