BREAKING NEWS

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

15TH CYPRUS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL GOLDEN APHRODITE AWARDS CEREMONY

The Golden Aphrodite Awards Ceremony of the 15th Cyprus International Film Festival was held virtually on Zoom and the Festival's Facebook page on Sunday, November 22nd. This highlighted the eight day online and in-person Festival in Nicosia. The online version was powered by the inspire-tv.com platform which also provided VOD distribution for the selected films.

Petra Terzi, the Festival's director said: “I would like to thank the Festival team who worked relentlessly the last months to make this festival happen virtually. I would like to thank the Festival sponsors, the Deputy Ministry of Tourism in Cyprus, the Municipality of Nicosia, the National Machinery for Women's Rights (NMWR) and The United States Embassy in Cyprus. Also I would like to thank the K-Cineplex Nicosia Prime for the public screenings, the Landmark Nicosia Hotel for their hospitality, all jury members and all the participants either with their film, their script or just their visit at the Festival activities and screenings online and at the cinema in Nicosia. I wish next year that we all meet together again at the Cyprus International Festival in person, healthy and inspired”.

The awards in several categories are:

CYIFF 2020 Script contest

11 scripts were shortlisted in this year’s Festival script contest. I would like to thank our script analyst Mr Ioannis Teschelides for the reviews and the script analysis which enabled us to conclude with the following awards

Feature Scripts Awards

1st place: "Round Red Candy" by Michael Kokkinaris - Greece & George Mehalchick - USA

2nd place: "Roya" by Mahmoud Salimi - Afghanistan

3rd place: "MELINA I was born Greek" by Melina Chiaverini - USA

 

 

Short Scripts

Honorable Mentions

"Punish me" by Michael Dukakis - USA

"Far from the Olive Grove" by Andrea Land - United Kingdom

 

 

A’ PART - AWARDS IN VARIOUS CATEGORIES

CYIFF 2020 BEST MOBILE FILM

ROSE flowing in the wave - Donguk Hwang, Republic of Korea / Κορέα, 2020, 19’40’’

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST ART – DANCE AWARD ΙΝ Α SHORT FILM

Align - R.E. Wolfe, UK, 2020, 7'22''

 

CYIFF 2020 ΑΝΙΜΑΤΙΟΝ AWARD

To the dusty sea – Héloïse Ferlay, France / Γαλλία, 2020, 12’23’’

 

CYIFF 2020 FILM WITH A STRONG MESSAGE FOR THE CLIMATE CHANGE

Comme Des Ocean – Amy Cousins, UK / ΗΒ, 2019, 2’44’’

 

CYIFF 2020 APHRODITE CINEMATIC AWARD (the award is given to a female director with a promising film making career)

A Tango To Remember - Severine Reisp, United States / ΗΠΑ, 2020, 7’

 

CYIFF 2020 50/50 (This category involves directors who do exceptional film productions with equal number of male and female associates in the credits, crew and actors)

Anna - Dekel Berenson, UK/HB, 2019, 14'59''

 

CYIFF 2020 GOT TALENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Once Upon A Time in Hoi Shing Road - Jas Pun, Hong Kong / Χονγκ Κονγκ, 2019, 15’

 

CYIFF 2020 GOT TALENT IN DIRECTION

Black King Down - Anna Spyrou, USA / ΗΠΑ, 2017, 9’54’’

 

CYIFF 2020 GOT TALENT dafnes

The Test - Bartosz Toboła, Poland Πολωνία, 2020, 12'12''

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST VETERAN’s SHORT FILMS (these awards are given to filmmakers with more films in their portfolio)

SPECIAL MENTION to Maria Brendle by WIFT GREECE - Special mention for using whatever tools necessary to tell an affecting and powerful story, blurring the boundaries between documentary and fiction filmmaking.

Ala Kachuu: Take and Run - Maria Brendle, Switzerland / Ελβετία, 2020, 38’26’

CYIFF 2020 A’ SPECIAL JURY PRIZE AT A VETERAN's SHORT FILM

Swept Away – Thomas Grascoeur, USA / ΗΠΑ, 2019. 12’9’’

 

CYIFF 2020 B’ SPECIAL JURY PRIZE AT A VETERAN's SHORT FILM

Above the borders - Sokratis Romilios, Greece / Ελλάδα, 2020, 11'18''

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST SHORT VETERAN’s MUSIC

Yael's Room – Shir Cohen, Israel / Ισραήλ, 2019, 22’45’’

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST SHORT VETERAN’s SCRIPT

Fortissimo – Janine Piguet, Switzerland / Ελβετία, 2019, 20’

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST SHORT VETERAN’s CINEMATOGRAPHY

The award is shared by:

Above the borders - Sokratis Romilios, Greece / Ελλάδα, 2020, 11'18''

Praskovya - Alexander Solovyov, Russia / Ρωσία,2019, 5’17’’

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST SHORT VETERAN’s DIRECTION

Praskovya - Alexander Solovyov, Russia / Ρωσία,2019, 5’17’’

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST VETERAN’s SHORT FILM

In This Land We're Briefly Ghosts - Chen-Wen Lo, Taiwan / Ταιβάν, 2019, 16


CYIFF 2020 BEST GREEK SHORT

This award is shared to

Violetta - Fivos Imellos, Greece / Ελλάδα, 2019, 14'47''

Anathema - Paolo Antypas, Cyprus / Κύπρος, 2019, 14’26’’

CYIFF 2020 BEST PROOF OF CONCEPT

Sven Gunnar - Darwin Reina, Sweden / Σουηδία,10’41’’

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST VETERAN SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Kanda Bode (Don't Get Whipped) - Fekad Kiros & Cheryl Halpern, Ethiopia / Αιθιοπία, 2020, 25’


CYIFF 2020 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A VETERAN FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Revelation of Jonah - Alexander Gratovsky & Nicole Gratovsky, Spain / Ισπανία, 2020, 51'43''

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST VETERAN FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Mrs G. - Dalit Kimor, Israel / Ισραήλ, 2019, 54'


CYIFF 2020 BEST TALENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Shape Shifters - Polina Zelmanova, United Kingdom / ΗΒ, 2020, 8’14’’

by WIFT GREECE - for the director’s ability to sensitively approach her topic through poetic images and her experimental handling of them.

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST TALENT FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

United we sing - Dan Petracca, USA / ΗΠΑ, 2019, 75'

The New Abolitionists - Christina Zorich, USA / ΗΠΑ, 2020, 98'35''


CYIFF 2020 NOSTIMON IMAR

Sarmako: A Tale of the North- Marco Papadopoulos, Greece / Ελλάδα, 2020, 115’


B’ PART – VETERANS FEATURE FILMS


CYIFF 2020 BEST VETERAN’s FEATURE FILM

Macao's first October – XinYiru, China/Κίνα, 2019, 85'

 

C’ PART – GOLDEN APHRODITE

The Jury members of the GOLDEN APHRODITE category, which includes directors' first feature films, are: Bill Butler -ASC Cinematographer, Vivek Singhania - producer, George F. Roberson - producer, writer,   Brian Trenchard-Smith - producer, director, writer and Tiffany Boyle – producer.


CYIFF 2020 BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Shibil - First Clapper, Bulgaria / Βουλγαρία

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST SETS / COSTUMES IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Shibil - Pera Ivanova, Bulgaria / Βουλγαρία

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST MUSIC SCORE IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Shibil - George Strezov, Bulgaria / Βουλγαρία

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST EDITING IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Woman of the Photographs -Atsushi Gaudi Yamamoto , Japan / Ιαπωνία

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

Winner: Woman of the Photographs - Hideki Nagai , Japan / Ιαπωνία

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Just A Fling - Fanny Valette, France/ Γαλλία

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST SCRIPT IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Just A Fling -Gorune Aprikian, France/ Γαλλία

 

CYIFF 2020 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

 

Winner: Shibil - Stefan Vrachev, Bulgaria / Βουλγαρία


CYIFF 2020 BEST DIRECTOR IN A FIRST FEATURE FILM

Winner: Toprak - Sevgi Hirschhäuser, Turkey/Τουρκία


CYIFF 2020 BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM WINS THE GOLDEN APHRODITE AWARD

Woman of the Photographs – Takeshi Kushida, Japan / Ιαπωνία

Golden Aphrodite for Woman of the Photographs by Takeshi Kushida

Share this:

 
Copyright © 2014 Artistio. Designed by OddThemes